Liza (fly_nightingale) wrote in robotsarepretty,
Liza
fly_nightingale
robotsarepretty

  • Music:

new!


Introduction
Name: Liza.
Age: sixteen.
Location: Nor-Cal.
Sexuality: straight.
Ethnicity: white (Irish, Czech, Scottish, and French.)

Music
Genre: I'll listen to anything, but my first love is indie rock. I know that music defined as "indie" these days is pretty varied, but I think that's part of the reason why I like it. Ska & jazz are pretty dang cool too, though.
5 bands: Death Cab For Cutie, Limbeck, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Saves the Day, Weezer.
Favorite song: "All I Ask of You" from Phantom of the Opera. It is just so sweet, and I can't listen to it without wanting to sing along and pretend I'm Christine. I also love "I'd Rather Dance With You" by Kings of Convenience because one time my friends and I were sitting in my friends' car in a parking lot with nothing to do, so we turned up that song and just started dancing in the middle of the parking lot. It was so random but so fun.
Favorite lyrics: "Nightingale" by Saves the Day. It's just sweet and thoughtful. I like "Pin Your Wings" by Copeland, too.

Preferences
Movies: Donnie Darko, Amelie, The Garden State, Lord of the Rings, Pride & Prejudice, The Little Mermaid. I also love the eighties classics like Pretty In Pink and Say Anything.. they never get old.
Food/Drink: I love bread.. I guess I'm just kinda weird like that. I am also horribly addicted to coffee.. I live in the suburbs where everything closes by 9 except for the coffee shop, though, so it's kinda inevitable.
Books: The Great Gatsby, Catcher in the Rye, Harry Potter, Perks of Being a Wallflower, Pride & Prejudice.
Hobbies: Diving, playing music (I play piano, bass guitar, flute, euphonium, and drums), snowboarding, thrifting, going to shows, being with my friends.
Color: Brown and blue.
Website: Probably LJ and Myspace because I spend so much time on them.. cottonfactory.com is up there too, though. I love their shirts.
Country: I went to London last summer and fell in love.. I want to live in England one day, because it is so much cooler than the US.
Cartoon Character: I love Mulan.. she's pretty dang badass.

Controversial Issues
Birthcontrol/abortion: I'm pro-choice. I would never get an abortion, but I understand why some women would, and the government shouldn't be able to make decisions for them. If the government made abortion illegal, women would still get them, and in more dangerous days.
Death penalty: I'm against it. I don't think anyone should be killed for any crime.. if we're killing people for killing people, that's a bit hypocritical.
Religion: I'm Catholic, but I don't try to force my religion on other people. I've had people try to do that to me, and I really hate it. One thing I hate is when people criticize other religions without knowing anything about them. If you're going to criticize, at least know what you're talking about.
Homosexuality: I think it's something that you're born with, not a "sin" that you can control. I have friends who are gay, and they are awesome people.
Government: I'm not a fan of Bush, I can say that much. I think he has good intentions, but he's going about things the wrong way. The government has its good points, but I am not a fan of the current administration.
Usa: You mean USA? Well, I live in it, and my life ain't too bad, so I can't really complain. I don't like some of the overzealous patriotism in this country though.. the whole "yeah, America is the best, bow down, we'll whoop yo' ass!" is really getting to me.
Racism: I think it's stupid. I don't really know what else to say on that issue..
Socio-economic classes: I think they're pretty inevitable, unfortunately. We live in a Capitalist Democratic society, not a Communist one. There are always going to be social classes.
Immigration: "Give me your tired, your poor.." is a common saying in America. I think it should stay that way.

Other
Future Profession/Plans: I'm a senior in high school, so I don't really know yet. I'd love to go into Communications, preferably journalism. I love music, so I'd love to go into the music business, but I think I'll stick to journalism because I need to make enough money to live off of, haha.
Where are you going to promote robotsarepretty: If I get accepted, I'll promote in my LJ & the other communities I'm in. Like woah.
Make us laugh: 3 Second Pop Tarts

Pictures
Here's me:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Haha just kidding. But really now:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Thank youuu. <3
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments